fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Glue Automation will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Glue Automation collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Glue Automation’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act).

This Policy is a public document.

Our website address is: https://glueautomation.com.au.

This website may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Your privacy is important to us
Glue Automation takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information. Rest assured we use the latest server technology and security management to ensure your data is stored safely.
Glue Automation only stores anonymous statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we may collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited within the Glue Automation website (www.GlueAutomation.com.au) and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

Using and disclosing your personal information
Glue Automation does not disclose or sell your personal information to third parties unless directed to do so by law enforcement agencies.

Glue Automation Partners
Glue Automation maintains a Partner Program to develop lead referrals. Membership requires registration with Glue Automation before any Gift Card commissions are enabled. Partners are also covered by the Privacy terms detailed within this Agreement.
Glue Automation reserves the right to deny any Partner membership application and/or terminate or remove any Partner account at any time, without notice.

Collecting personal information about you
When you engage in certain activities on this site, Glue Automation may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of buying, selling or trading where supply of information is mandatory to complete the transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. Glue Automation only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

There are two types of information we collect about you:

Personal information
This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for Glue Automation services or quotations. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Glue Automation’s control. Glue Automation’s online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.
Glue Automation understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to completing online forms or accounts. Glue Automation will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Glue Automation does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the GlueAutomation.com.au website. Glue Automation will not disclose your name, email address, postal address or any other directly identifying information relating to you with any third parties, unless prior written consent has been granted.

Non-personal information

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Glue Automation collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website.

Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Glue Automation website, unique URL’s visited within GlueAutomation.com.au, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of HTTP headers, cookies or other analysis technologies. The GlueAutomation.com.au website uses web technologies for data analysis and personalisation services.

Should you decide that you do not want Glue Automation to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

  1. Securing your privacy
    Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the Glue Automation website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All connections to services, websites and credit card payment information that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Use of this technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data’s contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.
    Glue Automation strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or email. Glue Automation will never ask for your Customer login information by email. If in doubt, please call or email us. When you choose to leave the Glue Automation website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.
  2. Storage of your personal information

Glue Automation will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Glue Automation stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Glue Automation staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Glue Automation. Glue Automation will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

  1. Our use of cookies

When you visit Glue Automation.com.au, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. While Glue Automation might use cookies to track your visit to Glue Automation.com.au and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Glue Automation with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Glue Automation website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Glue Automation, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

  1. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM
    Glue Automation is a strong advocate against SPAM, and as such, Glue Automation will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Glue Automation, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email footer.
  2. You can access the information we keep about you
    Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please send us an email with the following: Your Full Name, Email Address and Phone Number as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
  3. Glue Automation and third party links
    Glue Automation provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Glue Automation. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Glue Automation strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.
  4. What to do if you have a problem or question
    Glue Automation takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via email or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives.
  5. Changes to our policies
    Glue Automation is committed to being one of Australia’s leading SMB Workflow Automation providers . As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the Glue Automation.com.au website are envisaged. Glue Automation reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the Glue Automation.com.au website.
  6. Further information on privacy in Australia
    For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Wait! Receive tips on how to automate your business.